Beyond the Classroom

Clubs

  • Visit our Clubs page for more information.

Magazine

Newspaper

Class Information

Class of 2024

Sponsor: Mrs. Rebecca Santalo santalo.rebecca@coralreefhigh.org
@reef.2024

Student Government Association 

President – IK Osaghae 
Vice President – Sophia Bacallao 
Secretary – Alyssa Rosendo 
Treasurer – Katelyn Pena 
Project Manager – Sofia Escobar 
Historian– Aaliyah Carlos 
Academy Liaison – Elyssa Jimenez 
Event Coordinator – Alexandra Melendez 
Marketing and Public Relations – Farzana Khan 
SGA Executive Advisor – Caitlyn Escobar 

Senior Class Sponsor – Mrs. Santalo

Senior Class Officers

President – Mia Yanez 
Vice President  – Alyssa Mederos 
Secretary – Richard Phillips 
Treasurer– Yifrank Gonzalez 
Historian – Daniella Hurtado 
Senior Executive Advisor – Sean Remedios 

Class of 2024

Sponsor: Ms. Ashley Latham latham.ashley@coralreefhigh.org
@crhs2025 

Junior Class Officers

President: Sarah Luis 
Vice President: Jayla Valdes 
Secretary: Micheal Zamudio 
Treasurer: Reign Vincent 
Historian: Lani Peralta 
Jr. SGA Liaison: Amber Reyes 
Junior Event Coordinator: Stephanie Michel 

Class of 2025

Sponsor: Ms. Yliuska Mayor mayor.yliuska@coralreefhigh.org
@cudas2026 

Sophomore Officers

President:  Belize Batillo 
Vice President:  Vanessa Cabrera 
Treasurer:  Chloe Escobar 
Secretary/Historian:  Sofia Galindo  
SGA Liaison: Naima Ahmed  

Class of 2026

Sponsor: Ms. Maria Corrales @corrales.maria@coralreefhigh.org
@cudas2027 

Freshmen Officers 

President – Riley Bukens 
Vice President – Isabel Diaz 
Treasurer – Lucas Quijano 
Secretary – Natalie Alvarez 
Historian – Olivia Amigo 
SGA Liaison – Chloe Dombre 

Silver Knights

The Miami Herald Silver Knight Awards is one of the nation’s most highly regarded student awards programs. The purpose of this Awards program is to recognize outstanding students who have not only maintained good grades but have also unselfishly applied their special knowledge and talents to contribute significant service to their schools and communities. The Silver Knight Awards program was instituted at the Miami Herald in 1959 by John S. Knight, past publisher of the Miami Herald, founder and editor emeritus of Knight-Ridder Newspapers and 1968 Pulitzer Prize winner.

The program is open to high school seniors with a minimum 3.2 GPA (unweighted) in public, private, and parochial schools in Miami-Dade and Broward counties. Students may be nominated in 15 categories: Art, Athletics, Business, Drama, English & Literature, General Scholarship, Journalism, Mathematics, Music and Dance, New Media, Science, Social Science, Speech, Vocational-Technical and World Languages. Each school may nominate one student per category.  The application process is one that entails a written application, evidence pages (i.e. scrapbook), and an interview where independent judges for each category selects one Silver Knight and three Honorable Mentions.  Names are not revealed until the Silver Knight Awards ceremony.  Silver Knights receive $2,000, a Silver Knight statue and a medallion presented by American Airlines.  The three Honorable Mentions are presented $500 and an engraved plaque.

For more information, please click on the website below:

https://www.miamiherald.com/site-services/miami-herald-events/silver-knight/

If you have any questions please email Ms. Ortiz at @Kortiz@coralreefhigh.org.


2023-2024 Coral Reef’s Silver Knight Nominees

2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Gabrielle Mackey
VPA - Art
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Sydney Fradera
Medical - Athletics
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Sophia Bacallao
Business
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Alexandra Marceau
Business - Digital & Interactive Media
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Maria Yanez
VPA - Drama
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Catalina Ulrich
IB - English & Literature
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Katelyn Peña
Medical - General Scholarship
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Samantha Ruiz
IB - Journalism
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Alexandra Rodriguez
Engineering - Mathematics
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Alyssa Mederos
VPA - Music & Dance
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Jaden Autar
IB - Science
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Carla Joseph
IB - Social Science
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Diana Hughes
Business - Speech
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Chandler Roberts
Legal - Vocational Technical
2024 Silver Knight Nominee
Alessandro David-Toledo
IB - World Languages